DIGITALDISCOVERED.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Digital Discovered LLC.,  (“Digital Discovered LLC“, “we” or “us“) provides innovative market intelligence services to our customers and users (“you”). In doing so, we recognize and greatly respect your privacy rights, and we provide this policy (“Privacy Policy“) to make you aware of how we collect and use information from you pertaining to your use of Digitaldiscovered.com (our “Website“) as well as the products or services that you access through the Website, including extension developer partnerships (our “Products“). We also explain in this Privacy Policy certain rights that you have in respect of your Personal Information and for our extension developer partners, the personal information of your users (as defined herein). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices in relation to Personal Information (as defined herein). This Privacy Policy provides you with information about:

● Information collected and how it is used

● Direct marketing and how you can manage your preferences

● Cookies, similar sites and third party services

● How we use Personal Information

● The legal basis for using your Personal Information

● Transfers of Personal Information

● How we protect and store your information

● Use by children

● Your rights

● Important Additional Privacy Information for California Residents

● How to contact us

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy, as indicated in the “Last updated:” date at the bottom of the policy. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your Personal Information (as defined herein) in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will endeavor to notify you by posting a notice on our Website.

There may also be external links to third party websites and services on our Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party site or service. To find out more about external links, including any Personal Information (as defined herein) that may be collected by third parties, please refer to the “Cookies, Third Party Advertisements and External Links” section.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED

1.1 Personal Information

We collect information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort allow the identification of an individual, or may be sensitive in nature (“Personal Information“) when you:

● register with or use our Website or one of our Products;

● use our free tools either to try our Products or consult with a member of our sales team; or

● commence direct communications with us either in relation to a query or complaint.

We will ask you to provide certain Personal Information if you choose to create a Digital Discovered LLC account or use our services. This may include your name, personal and work email, work or home address, employer, payment information, and phone number. We collect this information, only if voluntarily provided by you, in order to create and authenticate your account and provide you access to our Products and services. Where you try to consult with a member of our sales team, we will also collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide about your work and your company.

We also collect Personal Information when you commence direct communications via our Website enquiry form, by telephone or writing to us. When you commence direct communications with us, we may retain such communications and the accompanying Personal Information in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

3. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

3.1 Use of Browser Tabs History

Our Website uses certain monitoring tracking technologies, specifically browser tab history. We do not use cookies, pixels and web beacons.

4. THE LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

4.1 you have provided your consent to us using the Personal Information (e.g. where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality);

4.2 our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. providing you with our Products, and services, creating your user account);

4.3 our use of your Personal Information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation, subject to your interests and fundamental rights. In these cases we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in “your rights” section below;

4.4 our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have (e.g., the disclosure of information to law enforcement or tax authorities).

If you would like to find out more about the legal basis for which we process Personal Information, please contact us.

5. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred, stored and processed in countries outside your country of residence from which the information was collected, including the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. This means that your Personal Information will be subject to a different standard of data protection than that available in your country of residence. Digital Discovered LLC will take appropriate steps to ensure that transfers of Personal Information are in accordance with applicable laws and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests. To this end:

5.1 we ensure transfers within Digital Discovered LLC will be covered by an agreement entered into by members of Digital Discovered LLC (an intra-group agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that Personal Information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred within Digital Discovered LLC;

5.2 where we transfer your Personal Information outside Digital Discovered LLC or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Information. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Information transferred from within the EU to the United States or other countries; or

5.3 where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Information is disclosed.

5.4 Subject to applicable laws, you have a right to contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to ensure the adequate protection of your Personal Information when it is transferred as mentioned above. See the “Your Rights” section below for more details. For information about your rights as a CA resident please refer to Important Additional Privacy Information for California Residents

6. Retention of your Personal Information

We will store your Personal Information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances we may store your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may store your Personal Information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Information or dealings.

7. USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children. If you are under 18, you may not use the Website, our Products or provide any information to the Website without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You may revise your Personal Information by editing your account details. You also have the right to ask Digital Discovered LLC to amend any Personal Information it holds about you if it is inaccurate or misleading by emailing our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

8.1 The following rights, which may be subject to certain exemptions, apply (in addition to the rights set forth above) to EU users:

8.2  You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access can normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law.

8.3  You have a right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, for example in case we no longer need your Personal Information for the initial purposes for which it was collected but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.4 You have a right to object to processing which has our legitimate interests as its lawful basis. We will no longer process your Personal Information upon your request, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the continuation of the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You may also object to our use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. See the “Direct Marketing” and “Cookies” sections for how to unsubscribe, manage your marketing preferences and opt out of cookies.

8.5 You have a right to obtain a portable copy of Personal Information which is processed on the basis of your consent, or which is necessary for the performance of a contract between us. You have a right to have such portable copy of Personal Information transferred to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

8.6 You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Information is transferred outside the European Economic Area but you acknowledge that data transfer agreements may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.

8.7 You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your Personal Information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the Personal Information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

9. IMPORTANT ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

In this section, we provide information for California residents, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), which requires that we provide California residents certain specific information about how handle their personal information, whether collected online or offline. Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. It does not include publicly available data as defined by the CCPA. This section does not address or apply to our handling of publicly available information made lawfully available by state or federal governments or other personal information that is subject to an exemption under Section 1798.145(c) – (f) of the CCPA.

Except for the Right to Opt-out and the Right of Non-Discrimination, this section does not apply to California residents with whom we transact or communicate solely in the context of providing or receiving a product or service to or from a company that employs such residents or engages such residents as contractors. This section also does not apply to personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or owners of Digital Discovered LLC or any affiliated entities.

10. Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Disclose, and Sell

The list below sets out generally the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) about California residents that we collect. As noted below, we do not sell your personal information or disclose it to third parties for a business purpose. We may disclose each of these categories of personal information to our service providers, who are not permitted to use your personal information except as necessary for performing services on our behalf. We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in the “Information Collected and How It Is Used” section above, and for the purposes described in the “How We Use Personal Information” section above. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about a California resident will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with such resident.

Please note that the CCPA defines the term “sale” very broadly to include any exchange of data for consideration of any kind, not simply selling your data for monetary compensation. Depending upon the circumstances, the term “sale” could include a company providing a resident’s data to another entity to assist the company with targeted advertising.

11.  Notice of Collection

Digital Discovered LLC, via Digitaldiscovered.com  collects the following categories of personal information:

Categories of personal information

Do we collect?

Do we disclose for a business purpose(s)

Do we sell?

Name, Contact Information and other Identifiers: Identifiers such as a real name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, and account name,.

NO

NO

NO

Customer Records: Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, address, telephone number.

NO

YES

NO

Purchase History and Tendencies: Commercial information including records of our products or services purchased or used, anonymized.

NO

NO

YES

Usage Data: Electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, information regarding a resident’s interaction with ours internet website, application, or advertisement, including access logs and other activity information related to your use of the digitaldiscovered.com platform.

YES

YES

NO

Audio, Video and other Electronic Data: Audio, electronic, or similar information, such as call recordings and other audio recording (e.g., recorded meetings and webinars).

NO

NO

NO

12 California Consumer Rights

California law grants consumers certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices as set forth below. California consumers have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you.

12.1 Right to Opt-out of Sale of Personal Information (“Do Not Sell”). California residents have the right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. We do not sell your personal information.

12.3 Requests for Copy, Deletion and Right to Know. Subject to certain exceptions, California consumers have the right to make the following requests, at no charge, up to twice every 12 months. Please see Submitting Requests for instructions about how to exercise your rights:

Deletion: the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions.

Copy: the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.

Right to Know (Collection): Where we have collected personal information about you, the right to request that we disclose certain information about how we have handled your personal information in the prior 12 months, including: the categories of personal information collected; categories of sources of personal information; business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared your personal information.

Right to Know (Disclosure and Sale): Where we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose your personal information, the right to request that we disclose certain information about how we have handled your personal information in the prior 12 months, including: the categories of personal information collected; categories of third parties to whom your personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party; categories of third parties to whom personal information has been disclosed; and the categories personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose.

12.4 Submitting Requests. You can exercise your right by:

Emailing us at [email protected]

When you submit your request, we will take steps to attempt to verify your identity. We will seek to match the information in your request to the personal information we maintain about you. As part of our verification process, we may ask you to submit additional information, use identity verification services to assist us, or if you have created an account on our website or mobile app, we may ask you to sign in to your account as part of our identity verification process. Please understand that, depending on the type of request you submit, to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, we will only complete your request where we are satisfied that we have verified your identity to an appropriate degree of certainty. We will l make every reasonable effort to respond to your within 45 days after we receive a verified request. If we are unable to meet this timescale we will respond as soon as possible over the next 45 day period.

12.5 Incentives and Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California consumers related to their personal information.

Discrimination: if consumers exercise their rights under CCPA, businesses may not discriminate against them including by denying or providing a different level or quality of goods or services or charging or suggesting that a business will charge different prices or rates or impose penalties, unless doing so is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.

12.6 Your California Privacy Rights under California’s Shine-the-Light Law

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain personal information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third party sharing in the prior calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to [email protected] In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident. Important note: Your right to obtain information regarding any of your personal information we have shared with third parties for their own marketing use was included here solely in order to satisfy legal and regulatory notice requirements, we DO NOT share any of your personal information with third parties for their own marketing use.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and will make every reasonable effort to honor your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before taking any other actions.

Last updated: May 22, 2020